Botanical name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Grown in Bulgaria
- Paraben and Petroleum Free
- No Synthetic Ingredients
- No Animal Testing
- 100% Pure Essential Oils
- GC/MS Tested for Purity
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) oil
Uses: Lavender is among the safest and most widely used of all aromatherapy oils. It relieves muscle aches, migraines, and other headaches, and inflammation. It is also antiseptic and used for treating infections, including lung, sinus, and vaginal infections. Lavender is suitable for all skin types. Cosmetically, it appears to be a cell regenerator; it prevents scarring and stretch marks and reputedly slows the development of wrinkles. It is used on burns, sun-damaged skin, wounds, rashes, and, of course, skin infections. Research has also shown lavender to relax brain waves and reduce stress.
Therapeutic Properties: Antiseptic, circulatory stimulant, relieves muscle spasms and cramping.
Calming toner: 5 drops lavender and 1 tsp witch hazel extract.
Soothing mist: 18 drops lavender with 1 oz water in a mister.
Recipes, please visit: