Botanical name: Juniperus Communis
Origin: Eastern Europe
- Paraben and Petroleum Free
- No Synthetic Ingredients
- No Animal Testing
- 100% Pure Essential Oils
- GC/MS Tested for Purity
Juniperus communis (Juniper) berry oil
Uses: Juniper Berry essential oil is used in massage oils, liniments, and baths to treat arthritic and rheumatic pain, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fluid retention (especially before menstruation), and bladder infections. Inhale it in a stream to relieve bronchial congestion, infection, and bronchial spasms. Inhalation may also lift your spirits, as sniffing the oil seems to work as a pick-me-up and to counter general debility. Cosmetically it is suitable for acne and eczema. Add 6 drops per ounce to shampoos for greasy hair or dandruff.
Therapeutic Properties: Antiseptic, astringent; relieves the aches of rheumatism, arthritis, and sore muscles; increases urination and circulation; encourages menstruation.
Clear Thoughts: 5 drops juniper berry and 5 drops balsam fir needle in a lampring
Invigorating Mist: 5 drops juniper berry, 12 drops fir needle, and 1 drop wintergreen in a mister.